Past State Champions

1933-  Langford 4                Aberdeen 1  at Watertown
1934- Watertown 9             Buffalo Township 1  at Watertown
1935-  Webster 4            Mobridge 1  at Aberdeen
1936- Faulkton 3            Aberdeen 2  at Aberdeen
1937- Aberdeen Radio 6            Colman 1  at Aberdeen
1938-  Claremont 5             Aberdeen 4 (10 innings)  at Aberdeen
1939-  Renner 1            Pierre 0  at Aberdeen
1940- Aberdeen-Gmbls. 8            Selby 0  at Aberdeen
1941- Dell Rapids 6            Winfred 3  at Aberdeen
1942- Renner 6            Yankton 5  at Aberdeen
1943- Renner 6            Gettysburg 0  at Aberdeen
1944-  Rapid City Airbase 9            Huron 2 at Aberdeen
1945- Watertown Airbase 12            Java 7  at Aberdeen
1946- Elk Point 7            Mina 3  at Watertown
1947- Aberdeen Preds 13            Tabor 2  at Watertown
1948-  Aberdeen Preds 13            Menno 2 at Watertown
1949- Aberdeen Preds 9            Redfield 4 at Aberdeen
1950- Lesterville 5            Conde 4  at Watertown
1951- Mobridge 6            Wilmot 0  at Watertown
1952- Aberdeen Preds 14            Harold 2  at Aberdeen
1953- Aberdeen Preds 7            Huron Stahls  4 at Redfield
1954- Redfield 3            Wessington Springs 2 at Redfield
1955- Eureka 7            Webster 6  at Redfield
1956- Huron Stahls 3            Menno 1  at Milbank
1957- Aberdeen Preds 8        Menno 7 (10 innings)  at Watertown
1958- Huron Stahls 11            Brookings 9  at Mobridge
1959- Larchwood, IA 9            Eureka 5  at Redfield
1960- Huron 7            Humboldt 3  at Watertown
1961- Humboldt 9            Huron 5 at Redfield
1962- Aberdeen Pep. 3            Freeman 1 at Watertown
1963- Renner 15            Larchwood 9  at Renner
1964- Salem 9            Rapid City Brezina 5
1965- Salem 9            Lake Norden 4 at Vermillion
1966- Canova 3            Woonsocket 1  at Renner
1967- Renner 4            Scotland 3  at Redfield
1968- Parkston 8            Crofton, NE 7 at Parkston
1969- Yankton Lakers 4            Rapid City Macy's 3 at Parkston
1970-  Aberdeen Depot 6            Larchwood, IA 5  at Freeman
1971- Canova 8             Renner 7  at Freeman
1972- Crofton 5            Rapid City Macy's 3  at Yankton
1973- Rapid City 10            Mitchell Moonlight 2  at Yankton
1974- Madison 6            Eureka 3  at Renner
1975- "B" Scotland 7            Renner 6  at Mitchell
            "A" Yankton 3            Sioux Falls 1
            Playoff- Yankton 6            Scotland 0
                            Yankton 14            Scotland 9 Best of Three Final
1976- Hartington, NE 5            Sioux Falls Merchants 2 at Mitchell
1977- Aberdeen 14            Renner 8  at Madison
1978- Madison 17            Larchwood, IA 16 at Madison
1979- Canova 4            Hartington, NE 1  at Freeman
1980- Renner 11            Hartington, NE 10 at Mitchell
1981- Madison 4            Sioux Falls 2  at Mitchell
1982- Salem 13            Harrisburg 10 at Mitchell
1983- Renner 20            Scotland 17  (14 Inning) Played in 4 hours and 32 minutes)  at Sioux Falls
1984- Claremont 16            Aberdeen 9  at Sioux Falls
1985-"Claremont 9            Clark 2  at Mitchell
            "Aberdeen Wendy's 2            Rapid City Gregs 1
1986-Rapid City Gregs 9            Canova 4  at Mitchell
1987- Rapid City Gregs 17        Salen 0  at Mitchell
1988- Aberdeen Wendy's Coke 10 Salem 9  at Mitchell
1989- Sioux Falls Shop N' Cart 7            Dell Rapids 7 at Mitchell
1990- Sioux Falls Silver Bullet 7            Canova 3  at Mitchell
1991- "B" Dell Rapids 7            Lake Norden 3  at Mitchell
            "A" Yankton 8            Aberdeen 5
                    "A vs B" Finals   Yankton 13            Dell Rapids 10 at Mitchell
1992- "B"  Madison 7            Vermillion 6  at Mitchell
            "A" Sioux Falls Silver Bullets 10            Aberdeen 2
                      "A vs B" Finals   Sioux Falls 12            Madison 1 at Mitchell
1993- "B" Dell Rapids 8            Canova 4  at Sioux Falls
            "A" Rapid City Gregs 10            Renner 4
                      "A vs B" Finals  Rapid City Gregs 5            Dell Rapids 3  at Sioux Falls
1994- "B" Dell Rapids 9            Lennox 8  at Mitchell
            "A" Rapid City Gregs 5            Aberdeen 3
                        "A vs B" Finals  Rapid City Gregs 12            Dell Rapids 6 at Mitchell
1995- "B" Macy's Renner 10            Lennox 7  at Mitchell
            "A" Sioux Falls Silver Bullets 18            Rapid City Gregs 8
                        "A vs B" Final Sioux Falls Silver Bullets 6            Macy's Renner 3  at Mitchell
1996 "B" Dell Rapids PBR 8            Vermillion 4  at Sioux Falls
                "A"  Brookings Cubs 13            Rapid City Gregs 1
                        "A vs B"  Finals  Brookings 13            Dell Rapids PBR 9  at Sioux Falls
1997- "B" Dell Rapids PBR 13            Canova 1  at Mitchell
            "A" Brookings Cubs 15            Sioux Falls Silver Bullets 8  at Mitchell
                        "A vs B" Finals  Brooking 8            Dell Rapids PBR 4  at Mitchell
1998- "B" Dell Rapids PBR 8            Canova 1  at Sioux Falls
            "A" Brookings 12            Rapid City Gregs 9  at Sioux Falls
1999-"B" Wynot, NE 16            Canova 7  at Mitchell
            "A" Brookings 12            Rapid City Boutons 2  at Mitchell
2000- "B" Redfield 9            Canova 6   at Mitchell
            "A" Brookings 16            Rapid City Titans 6 at Mitchell
2001- "B" Dell Rapids PBR 8            Dell Rapids Mudcats 6  at Sioux Falls
            "A" Renner 9            Yankton 2  at Sioux Falls
2002- "B" Dell Rapids PBR 14           Canova 13   at Mitchell
            "A" Brookings16 Mitchell UPT 7   at Mitchell
2003- "B" Vermillion Red Sox 11        Freeman Black Sox 0  at Mitchell
           "A" Yankton Riverbats 1           Renner Monarchs 0 at Mitchell
2004- "B" Vermillion 7          Redfield2 at Sioux Falls
           "A" Renner 11           Brookings 0 at Sioux Falls
2005- "B"  Montrose2         Dell Rapids PBR 0 at Mitchell   
           "A" Renner 7      Rapid City Drillers 2 at Mitchell     
2006-  "B"  Redfield           at Mitchell
           "A"  Vermillion Red Sox    at Mitchell
2007- "B" Dell Rapids PBR 13 DR Mudcats 10 At Sioux Falls 
          "A"  Renner Monarchs 10 Brookings 3at Sioux Falls
2008- "B"  Dell Rapids Mudcats 15 Wynot 13 At Mitchell
           "A"   Renner Monarchs 20 Rapid City Angels 9
2009-  "B" Canova 11 Dell Rapids PBR 7 at Mitchell
           "A"  Renner Monarchs 4 Brookings 2
2010- "B"  Dimock-Emery 6 Crofton 4 at Sioux Falls    
          "A"  Brandon Valley 5 Renner Monarchs 3     
2011- "B"  Crofton 11 Tabor 8 at Mitchell
           "A"   Renner 7 Brandon Valley 0    
2012-  "B"  Parkston Mudcats 7 Crofton 3 at Mitchell
           "A"  Brandon Valley 7 Renner 6
2013- "B"  Alexandria over Winner-Colome
          "A"     Alexandria Angels 4 Colome/Winner 3 at Sioux Falls
2014- "B"   Wynot 8  over Alexandria 2 at Mitchell   
           "A"    at Mitchell     
2015-  "B"    at Mitchell
           "A"    at Mitchell
2016- "B"     at Mitchell
          "A"     at Mitchell

Back to Homepage